Thursday, December 18, 2014

New challenge at Cafty ribbons and CR Christmas event - day 6

Good morning! How are you doing? Good, I hope. I'm done with work for this week and I hope to do some baking over the next couple of days. I want to make some cookies for Christmas. :) Do you do any baking for Christmas? Do you have a traditional holiday desert in your country?

Today started a new challenge at Crafty ribbons blog. It's the last challenge of this year and it's a pretty simple one - we want to see penguins on your creation. I love penguins so I had lots of fun making a card for this challenge. I actually combined 2 things that's been going on at Crafty ribbons right now. First is the challenge I was just telling you about and the second one is the Christmas event that's been going on at the Crafty ribbons inspiration blog. If you haven't stopped there, go now. You won't be sorry, because the DT has lots of eye candy for you and we also have amazing sponsors who are offering some yummy prizes. :)


Aren't these pingos cute?! Oh, I love them! And it looks like they are having so much fun! :D It's a WOJ image that I coloured with distress inks. I also added some glitter glue and some Marvy uchida liquid applique. 


Papers are from DCVW. I embellished my card with some bling, pearl string and 3 different ribbons. Bling and pearl string are from my stash and the ribbons are from Crafty ribbons.


I hope you like my card and that you will come play with us at our last challenge of 2014. 
Have a wonderful day! xx

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Papertake weekly: Last Christmas ... Card of the year
Natalie and Amy: Cute and cuddly Christmas
Divas by design: Anything goes
Creative fingers: Anything goes
Artistic inspirations: Anything goes and/or Merry Christmas
Lolli Lulu Crafts: Naughty or nice

Saturday, December 13, 2014

12 days of Christmas event at Crafty ribbons - day 1

Hey hey! Just one more day, one day, no more and I'll be going to the Bryan Adams concert. I'm SO excited!!! I've been looking forward to this ever since I found out he's coming to this little country. And my excitement got even bigger when I got the tickets for my birthday. And now the day FINALLY arrived (well, almost lol). 

Otherwise I'm all in Christmas spirit and I want to listen to (and sing too lol) Christmas carols all the time. Do you have a favourite Christmas song? Mine is definitely Christmas time by Bryan Adams (go figure lol). There are maaaaany more that I like (what can I say, I'm nuts about Christmas), but it's Bryan's song I want to share with you today. You know, just to get you in the Christmas mood if you are not already. ;)


Ok, now that you are in the Christmas mood I want to tell you about an event that started at Crafty ribbons inspiration blog today. We are doing a 12 days of Christmas event. :D


Over the next 12 days the DT will be showing you their Christmas makes and hopefully inspire you to do some last minute Christmas crafting. Each day of the event will be also sponsored by some wonderful companies who generously donated prizes for the event. 

We are at the very first day of event and today's sponsor is Bearly mine designs.

For the first day I made a very sparkly Christmas card. You can never have too much sparkle, right? ;)


I've used my last few pieces of Maja design papers (I definitely need to buy more) and lots of sparkly snowflake embellishments. I got the big ones as an early Christmas gift from my friend and the small ones have been in my stash forever. To be honest completely forgot I had them. *ooops* I found them by coincidence when I was sorting out my craft things. It's good to do some cleaning up every now and then. ;) Doily and pearls came from my stash as well. And so did the brads (those sparkly white dots at the bottom of the page are brads). Ribbon is from Crafty ribbons and you can find it here. The adorable image is from La-La Land and it's calleed Snowflake garland Marci. She's coloured with distress inks.


In the center of each snowlake and in Marci's hair accessories I added pearls, It's hard to see in the picture, but the snowflake garland is covered with glitters too - I told you there is a LOT of sparkle in this card. ;) Over the part of Marci's dress I went with Sakura Gelly Roll pen. I just love the shimmery look it gives. :)

The sentiment came with the stamp. I covered it with Stickles. The snowflake border is from Noor design.


I hope you like my today's card and that you will hop to the CRPI blog to see the creations my teamies made. They are a real treat for the eyes, trust me. :) Also, while you are there, don't forget to leave your info with Mr. Linky to be in a chance for the prize draw.

I'm wishing you a wonderful day. Big hugs to all of you! xx

I'd like to enter my card to the following challenges:
7 kids college fund: Anything goes
Deep ocean: Blue and brown
Delightful challenges: Bundle up (winter theme)
Aud sentiments: Holiday bingo (I used die cut, rubber stamp, bling)
Word art Wednesday: Anything goes
Loves rubberstamps: Christmas or winter
ABC challenges: Y is for yuletide
Sparkles Christmas challenges: A blue, blue Christmas
Pile it on: Anything goes Christmas/holidays

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Have a gorjuss birthday

Heya! Only 2 weeks til Christmas. Yay! I don't know about you, but to me days are just flying by. So much has been happening right now ... I've already sent out all of my Christmas cards. Looks like I've been extra productive this year as I still have some Christmas cards left (I think this is the first time something like this happened lol). I guess the ones I have left will be on stock for next year; it doesn't hurt to have a head start. ;)

But December in not just about Christmas. One of my sweet friends is having a birthday in December as well. :) I know she loves Gorjuss, so I made her a card using one of those cuties.


This image is called Gorjuss Ladybird. Isn't she adorable? I coloured her with distress inks.The flower paper is from my stash and the green paper is from Kaisercraft. Flowers, doily, ribbons, lace and pearl string are from my stash as well. Do you see those butterflies? I made those using the silicone molds and mod melts that I received from my friend (thanks so much girl!!). What a wonderful thing! I love how they turned out. I used one whole stick of mod melt just for making butterflies. No surprise there, huh? lol All of the dies I used are from Spellbinders. The oval behind the image was embossed with Cottage floral embossing folder by Craft concepts.


I hope you've been enjoying December so far and I wish you a wonderful day! :)
Hugs! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
7 kids college fund: Anything goes
Creative fingers: Anything goes
The ribbon girl: Anything goes card challenge
A creative romance: Anything goes
Crafty creations: Something to die for
One crazy stamper: Anything goes
AnMa Creatief: Anything goes
Creative inspirations: Anything goes
The corrosive challenge blog: Anything goes
Scrapy Land: Anything goes using dies that Scrapy Land sells (I used Spellbinders dies)

Thursday, December 4, 2014

Birthday instead of Christmas

Hello, hello! December is here already. Yay! :D Many cities here are already decorated with Christmas lights and it's very beautiful. I'm planning to decorate the apartment over the weekend. Can't wait! :D Have you decorated your place yet?

Today I would like to show you a card I finished earlier today. I really wanted to participate in this week's challenge at The greeting farm blog, so I went creating. Unfortunately the weather here's been terrible lately (rainy, cloudy and foggy) so I couldn't take the best picture. Sorry about that! The other day I was trying to make a lightbox, but it was an epic fail so I still don't have it. But I know what I did wrong, so I might give it another try one day ...

Anyways, here's my card - something not Christmassy for a change. ;)


I decided to make a birthday card. I've had this pretty blue paper in my stash for ages and I thought it would be perfect for my card. I also used some leftover pieces of the glittery pink paper. I decorated the card with lots of flowers, crystals, doily, wooden butterflies that I received from my sweet friend, ribbon and bead string.For the center of each butterfly I used a pearl and for the centers of my flowers I used some brads that I've had in my stash for what seems like forever and some pearls. Image is adorable double cupcake Anya from TGF. I coloured her with Promarkers and Faber Castell pencils.


I hope you can see all the glitters on the cupcakes and Anya's hair accessory. Embossing behind Anya was done with Crafts-Too embossing folder.

So much from me today. Have a wondeful day!
Hugs! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Farm fresh Friday: Anything goes
Delightful challenges: Twinkle twinkle (add something sparkly)
A little bit crafty: Anything goes but not Christmas
Loves rubberstamps: Anything goes
Papertake weekly: Anything goes
TTCRD: Anything goes
The crafter's cafe: Use a doily
Scrapbook stamp society: Anything goes + option use glitter

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Cute little snowmen

Hello my crafty friends. How are you doing today? Have you started decorating the house yet? I'm slowly gathering my Christmas decorations, but will start decorating the apartment next weekend. I can't wait! My favourite season is just around the corner. :)

last weekend my sweetie and I went on a trip to a city about one hour driving away from our place. We've never been there before so it was fun to do some exploring. We did some walking around, but also some shopping. I managed to get a few more Christmas gifts. I feel so organized getting them so early, because usually I'm leaving this to the very last moment.

So, since everything is about Christmas and December, let me show you a Christmas card as well.

A new challenge started at the Subar Bowl blog and as usually the theme is anything goes. The only requirement is that you use a Sugar Nellie stamp. And they have sooooo many cute ones that I am sure this won't be a problem. ;)

I've used the super cute snowmen stamp. Love, love, love them! Unfortunately this stamp is sold out, BUT you can get these cuties as toppers. How awesome is that?!


I did the colouring with distress inks and I added some diamond stickles on the white parts of the hat. The papers have been in my stash for what seems like forever (I can't even remember where I got them!!) and I'm really happy I finally put them to some use. All of the embellishments came from my stash as well. All around the paper edges I added golden glitter glue. I got the idea for this at Alberto's blog.

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Stamp and create: Ribbons and/or bows
Bunny Zoe's crafts: Snow
Scrapy land: Add texture + use any brand of die that Scrapy Land sells (among others I used Whimsy and Spellbinders dies)
Card and scrap: Christmas card
A creative romance: Something old (papers are veeeeery old and so are the sequins and doily)
Creative fingers: Anything goes
Sweet stampin' Christmas: Snow people
Simon says (Wednesday challenge): Anything goes
Simon says blog: Work it Wednesday

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Some news and new challenge at Crafty ribbons

Hey, hey! :) Before I show you what I made for the new challenge at Crafty ribbons blog that started today I want to share some news with you. 

I don't know if you've seen this, but I made it to the Whimsy DT. Yes, that's right, little old me made it. :D I'm sooooooo excited!!! I LOVE their stamps and dies so this is really a dream come true for me. :D Yaaahooo!!!! :D :D

Ok, now to the challenge ... As I've said before a new challenge started today at Crafty ribbons blog. Our theme is "animals at Christmas + ribbon". I know most of you have already started working on your Christmas cards so I hope many of you will come play with us. 

On my card I used the adorable image from LOTV which I coloured with distress inks.


Green isn't my favourite colour so I don't use it often on my creations. Therefore I have quite some (leftover) green papers in my stash. I decided to use some of them on my card. Along with them I also used some leftover pieces of Prima papers. I inked all the papers with TH distress inks. I made poinsettias with LLLC dies. I wanted them to sparkle so I covered them with glitter glue. :) In the middle of each poinsettia I placed a pearl with golden sequin under it. Between different layers I glued some doilies and stars which I cut with my Xyron dies and then embossed with swiss dots embossing folder. The beautiful ribbon is from Crafty ribbons and you can find it here. It's not a typical Christmas ribbon, but I think this just shows you how versatile those ribbons that Ali carries in her store are. :)


I'm participating in a Christmas card swap at Kit and clowder FB group and this is the card I'm sending to my swap partner. I hope she will like it! :)

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
LOTV ideas to inspire: Merry Christmas
Penny Black and more: Anything goes
Dream valley: Anything goes
Love to create: Make it for Christmas
The crafter's cafe: Anything goes
Divas by design: Let it snow
A creative romance: Winter warmers
Sweet stampin': To die for

Monday, November 10, 2014

This is not so typical ...

Hello! How are you? Did you have a nice weekend? I had lots of fun. I did some Christmas shopping yeasterday and then went out for lunch with my sweetie. It was so much fun! :D I've already bought most of the Christmas presents, just need to buy 2 or 3 more. Have you done any Christmas shopping yet? Today I did some work stuff in the morning and then in the afternoon I had some friends over. It was lovely. 

The card I am about to show you today is a little bit different - at least for me. Usually I make cute cards with a sweet stamped image, but I do like vintage and shabby chic style a lot too, so I thought I'd make a vintage card without a stamped image for a change. Yup, you heard that right. I haven't done any stamping on this card. I know, I know, I must have lost my mind. lol 

The inspiration from this card came from my sweet friend Pamellia (most of the inspiration came from this gorgeous card she made). I absolutely love her shabby chic/vintage creations (trust me, she rocks them!). Her card is for breast cancer awareness so it's all pink (so beautiful!), but I decided to make a Christmas card. I took my My Mind's eye Christmas paper pad, chose some papers and went to work. And here's what I came up with ...


See, I told you there was no stamping. ;) Not even a sentiment. Sentiment is actually a rub-on "sticker" from Stampin' up! Season of cheer set that I've had in my stash for ages (literally). 


I used some lace, a doily, some pins and some sequins on which I added a perl to decorate my card. I distressed the edges with scissors and inked them up with distress ink. Flower is made with LLLC poinsettia die.


I hope you like my today's card and I hope you got motivated to step out of your comfort zone every now and then too. ;)

Have a wonderful day! xx

I would like to enter my card to the following challenges:
Through the craftroom door: Anything goes
Craft-room challenge: Vintage Christmas
Word art Wednesday: Anything goes
Card and scrap: Layering
Dream valley: Getting ready for Christmas
Creative card crew: Christmas joy
AnMa Creatief: Christmas
Bearly mine: Christmas cards
Crafty calendar: It's all about Christmas